In the meantime, employees who choose to indulge must be aware of their employers' policies and the risk that those policies could be enforced.
Disclaimer: The discussion contained herein may not apply to the specific facts of your situation. Moreover, posts may not reflect subsequent developments in the law.
As such, nothing contained in any blog post is meant to constitute legal advice. There is no substitute for the tailored advice of a qualified attorney who has listened to your story and investigated your case.
Under Labor Law Section 201-d(2), it's illegal for an employer in New York State to discriminate against an employee for that employee's "legal use of consumable products" or "legal recreational activities" that the employee engages in "outside work hours, off of the employer's premises[,] and without use of the employer's equipment or other property."
When New York State passed the Marihuana Regulation & Taxation Act of 2021 ("MRTA"), it amended Section 201-d(2) to make crystal clear that "cannabis use in accordance with state law" is a legal consumable product as well as a legal recreational activity.