top of page
[…] top of page
Search

Third Department Denies Disability Benefits to Cop Who Fell Getting Coffee While On Patrol

Retirement & Social Security Law (RSSL) § 63 guarantees an "accidental disability retirement allowance" to most employees who are enrolled in the state retirement system and who are "[p]hysically or mentally incapacitated for performance of duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident ... sustained in such service." RSSL § 363 provides a similar benefit to police and firefighters. The accidental disability retirement can be significantly more than the usual allowance that the person would get on early retirement.